Therapeutic Green Tea Seed Oil
Natural Green Tea seed Oil
Green tea seed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the tea shrub - Camellia sinensis. This natural oil has been in use in China for many centuries as a cooking oil.
Green tea seed oil is often confused with green tea oil, which is mainly obtained from a Melaleucatree and is not used for cooking.
Instead, it is an important component in some skin care products.
This light greenish or golden colored oil, with a nutty or tea like aroma and a delicious flavor can be used for cooking any kind of dish.
It is ideal for sautéing, baking, marinades and dressings. As the oil has a relatively high smoke point, it can also be used for frying and grilling, both meat and fish.
The use of this natural vegetable oil is not only for cooking , but is also used for skin care and medicinal purposes.
It is an excellent moisturizer and rich in vitamin A, B and E. Easily absorbed by the skin, it is beneficial in relieving dry skin problems.
This oil is known to possess antiseptic, fungicide and bactericide properties.
This oil may also exert an estrogen blocking effect that assists in preventing colon, stomach, small intestine, pancreas, lungs, breast and uterine cancer.
Yet another study suggests that it might prevent the development of tumours by blocking the growth of new blood vessels to feed these tumours.
It is non-toxic, both in acute and high long-term doses. This oil is believed to have all the health benefits resulting from drinking an infusion of green tea leaves.
So, you can use this natural oil for cooking various delicious dishes and derive a number of health benefits, or use it to simply nourish dry or damaged skin.
How Do You Use Green Tea Seed Oil?
Do you have a great story or tips about this? Share it and tell us about how you've used this oil!

|